HomeLoansCalculator.au

Stamp Duty by State: Rates for All 8 States and Territories

Transfer duty rates for NSW, VIC, QLD, WA, SA, TAS, ACT and NT, checked against each revenue office, with a $750,000 example in every state.

Published:
Updated:
Facts checked:

Quick answer

  • Stamp duty (also called transfer duty, land transfer duty or conveyance duty) is a one-off state or territory tax when you buy property. Each state sets its own rates, and they change.
  • On a $750,000 established home bought to live in by someone who isn't a first home buyer, the duty ranges from $19,208 in the ACT to $40,070 in Victoria, using the rates we checked on 29 October 2026.
  • First home buyers can pay much less, or nothing, in most states. Foreign buyers pay extra. Always confirm with your state revenue office or a conveyancer.

Stamp duty is usually the biggest cost of buying a home after the deposit. It's paid to the state or territory where the property is, not to the federal government, and each one sets its own rates, thresholds and concessions. This guide sets out the general rates for all eight states and territories, as published by each revenue office when we checked on 29 October 2026, and runs the same example through each.

HomeLoansCalculator.au is a general information site run by Dominet BV. This page is general information only and is not financial advice or tax advice. It does not consider your circumstances. We are not a lender, a mortgage broker or a conveyancer. Check your duty with your state revenue office, a conveyancer or a solicitor before you act. Figures were checked on 29 October 2026. Read our general information notice. Rates and thresholds change, sometimes every financial year, so the figures here may be out of date by the time you buy.

What stamp duty is and how it's worked out

Moneysmart describes stamp duty as a one-off state or territory tax on the transfer of property. Each state uses its own name for it: transfer duty in NSW, Queensland and WA, land transfer duty in Victoria, stamp duty on conveyances in South Australia, property transfer duty in Tasmania and conveyance duty in the ACT and NT.

The basics are the same everywhere:

  • Dutiable value. Duty is charged on the dutiable value, which is usually the higher of the price you pay and the property's market value. Revenue NSW and SRO Tasmania both spell this out.
  • Sliding scale. Most states charge a fixed amount up to a threshold plus a rate on every $100 (or part of $100) above it. The rate rises as the value rises.
  • Concessions and exemptions. First home buyers, owner-occupiers and some other groups pay less in some states. See first home buyer schemes by state.
  • Surcharges. Foreign buyers pay an extra duty in several states.
  • When to pay. Moneysmart says you typically need to pay within 30 days of settlement. Deadlines differ by state. SRO Tasmania, for example, says duty is payable within 3 months. Your conveyancer will usually arrange payment at settlement.

The same home in every state

Example (example figures). An Australian citizen buys an established home for $750,000. They will live in it, and they are not a first home buyer. The market value is also $750,000. Using each state's general or owner-occupier rates as published on 29 October 2026:

State or territoryRate usedDuty on $750,000
ACTOwner-occupier rate$19,208
QueenslandHome concession rate$19,600
NSWGeneral rate (2026/27)$27,937
TasmaniaGeneral rate$28,935
Western AustraliaGeneral rate$29,740.50
South AustraliaGeneral rate$35,080
Northern TerritoryGeneral rate$37,125
VictoriaGeneral rate (PPR concession ends at $550,000)$40,070

The gap between the lowest and highest is over $20,000 on the same price. A first home buyer would pay much less in most of these places, and an eligible buyer in the ACT could pay nothing.

Our stamp duty calculator works this out for any price, state and buyer type. Each section below shows the rates it uses.

New South Wales

Revenue NSW publishes rates for the 2026/27 financial year. Thresholds are indexed to inflation each year.

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $18,000$1.25 per $100 (minimum $20)
$18,001 to $38,000$225 plus $1.50 per $100 over $18,000
$38,001 to $103,000$525 plus $1.75 per $100 over $38,000
$103,001 to $387,000$1,662 plus $3.50 per $100 over $103,000
$387,001 to $1,290,000$11,602 plus $4.50 per $100 over $387,000
Over $1,290,000$52,237 plus $5.50 per $100 over $1,290,000

Premium duty applies to residential property over $3,870,000: $194,137 plus $7.00 per $100 over $3,870,000.

Worked example. $750,000 is in the $387,001 to $1,290,000 band. $750,000 − $387,000 = $363,000, which is 3,630 lots of $100. 3,630 × $4.50 = $16,335. Add $11,602 and the duty is $27,937. Revenue NSW's own example, a $1,350,000 home, comes to $55,537.

NSW adds a surcharge purchaser duty of 9% for foreign buyers of residential land. First home buyers may pay no duty on a home valued at $800,000 or less, and a concessional rate above $800,000 and under $1,000,000. Revenue NSW doesn't publish that concessional formula, so use its First Home Buyers Assistance calculator for that band.

Victoria

SRO Victoria publishes two tables: general rates, and principal place of residence (PPR) rates for homes you'll live in. The PPR concession only applies up to $550,000.

Dutiable valueGeneral ratePPR rate
$0 to $25,0001.4%1.4%
Over $25,000 to $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000Same
Over $130,000 to $440,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000$2,870 plus 5% over $130,000
Over $440,000 to $550,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000$18,370 plus 6% over $440,000
Over $550,000 to $960,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000General rate applies
Over $960,000 to $2,000,0005.5% of the whole valueGeneral rate applies
Over $2,000,000$110,000 plus 6.5% over $2,000,000General rate applies

Worked example. $750,000 is above the PPR limit, so the general rate applies. $750,000 − $130,000 = $620,000. 6% of that is $37,200. Add $2,870 and the duty is $40,070.

Foreign purchasers pay an additional duty of 8% in Victoria. First home buyers pay no duty up to $600,000 and a reduced amount from $600,001 to $750,000. SRO Victoria doesn't publish the reduced duty formula, so use its calculator for that band.

Queensland

The Queensland Revenue Office publishes general transfer duty rates and lower home concession rates for a home you'll live in.

Dutiable valueGeneral rateHome concession rate
Up to $5,000Nil$1.00 per $100 (up to $350,000)
$5,000 to $75,000$1.50 per $100 over $5,000As above
$75,000 to $350,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000As above
$350,000 to $540,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000$3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000$10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000$30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Worked example. At the home concession rate, $750,000 − $540,000 = $210,000, which is 2,100 lots of $100. 2,100 × $4.50 = $9,450. Add $10,150 and the duty is $19,600. At the general rate (for example, an investor) the same price would cost $26,775. QRO's own general rate example, an $850,000 property, comes to $31,275.

Queensland charges additional foreign acquirer duty (AFAD) of 8%. First home buyers get a further concession, and first home buyers of new homes can pay no duty at all.

South Australia

RevenueSA charges duty on a sliding scale, per $100 or part of $100.

Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $12,000$1.00 per $100
$12,000 to $30,000$120 plus $2.00 per $100 over $12,000
$30,000 to $50,000$480 plus $3.00 per $100 over $30,000
$50,000 to $100,000$1,080 plus $3.50 per $100 over $50,000
$100,000 to $200,000$2,830 plus $4.00 per $100 over $100,000
$200,000 to $250,000$6,830 plus $4.25 per $100 over $200,000
$250,000 to $300,000$8,955 plus $4.75 per $100 over $250,000
$300,000 to $500,000$11,330 plus $5.00 per $100 over $300,000
Over $500,000$21,330 plus $5.50 per $100 over $500,000

Worked example. $750,000 − $500,000 = $250,000, which is 2,500 lots of $100. 2,500 × $5.50 = $13,750. Add $21,330 and the duty is $35,080.

South Australia has no general owner-occupier concession on established homes. First home buyers pay no duty on eligible new homes and vacant land.

Western Australia

RevenueWA's general rate applies unless the Duties Act says otherwise.

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $120,000$1.90 per $100
$120,001 to $150,000$2,280 plus $2.85 per $100 over $120,000
$150,001 to $360,000$3,135 plus $3.80 per $100 over $150,000
$360,001 to $725,000$11,115 plus $4.75 per $100 over $360,000
$725,001 and over$28,453 plus $5.15 per $100 over $725,000

A concessional rate applies to a home you live in (or a WA business asset) only where the whole property is worth $200,000 or less: $1.50 per $100 up to $120,000, then $1,800 plus $4.04 per $100 over $120,000.

Worked example. $750,000 − $725,000 = $25,000, which is 250 lots of $100. 250 × $5.15 = $1,287.50. Add $28,453 and the duty is $29,740.50.

WA changed its first home owner rate from 7 May 2026. See first home buyer schemes by state.

Tasmania

SRO Tasmania's rates have applied since 21 October 2013. Duty is charged on the greater of the property's unencumbered value and the price paid.

Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $3,000$50
$3,000 to $25,000$50 plus $1.75 per $100 over $3,000
$25,000 to $75,000$435 plus $2.25 per $100 over $25,000
$75,000 to $200,000$1,560 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$200,000 to $375,000$5,935 plus $4.00 per $100 over $200,000
$375,000 to $725,000$12,935 plus $4.25 per $100 over $375,000
Over $725,000$27,810 plus $4.50 per $100 over $725,000

Worked example. $750,000 − $725,000 = $25,000, which is 250 lots of $100. 250 × $4.50 = $1,125. Add $27,810 and the duty is $28,935.

Tasmania's 100% exemption for first home buyers of established homes ended for settlements after 30 June 2026.

Australian Capital Territory

The ACT Revenue Office publishes separate rates for owner-occupiers and non-owner-occupiers. The table it shows applies to transactions on or after 1 July 2025, and the office says the rates are unchanged.

Dutiable valueOwner-occupierNon-owner-occupier
Up to $200,000$0.28 per $100$1.20 per $100
$200,001 to $260,000$0.28 per $100$2,400 plus $2.20 per $100 over $200,000
$260,001 to $300,000$728 plus $2.20 per $100 over $260,000As above
$300,001 to $500,000$1,608 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000$4,600 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$8,408 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000$11,400 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$19,208 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000$22,200 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000
$1,000,001 to $1,455,000$33,958 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000$36,950 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000
Over $1,455,000Flat $4.54 per $100 on the whole valueFlat $4.54 per $100 on the whole value

Worked example. At the owner-occupier rate, $750,000 − $500,000 = $250,000, which is 2,500 lots of $100. 2,500 × $4.32 = $10,800. Add $8,408 and the duty is $19,208.

From 1 July 2026, eligible buyers under the ACT Home Buyer Concession Scheme pay no duty, with no income test or property value cap.

Northern Territory

The Territory Revenue Office's online calculator uses a formula rather than a table for homes up to $525,000. We read the formula from the NT Government's published calculator on 29 October 2026:

  • Up to $525,000: duty = (0.06571441 × V²) + 15V, where V is the dutiable value divided by 1,000
  • Over $525,000 and under $3,000,000: 4.95% of the whole value
  • $3,000,000 to under $5,000,000: 5.75% of the whole value
  • $5,000,000 and over: 5.95% of the whole value

Worked example. $750,000 falls in the 4.95% band, so the duty is $750,000 × 4.95% = $37,125. On a $400,000 home, V is 400, so the duty is (0.06571441 × 160,000) + 6,000 = $16,514.31.

The NT offers a stamp duty exemption on eligible house and land packages for contracts signed from 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2027. See first home buyer schemes by state for NT grants.

Rounding and other details a calculator should handle

  • Per $100 or part of $100. Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and the ACT say their rates apply to each $100 "or part" over a threshold. That means a value of $750,050 is charged as if the excess were rounded up to the next $100. Our examples use round prices, so this doesn't change them.
  • Market value. If you pay less than market value, for example in a family sale, duty can be charged on the market value instead.
  • Off-the-plan, vacant land and new homes. Several states treat these differently. The rates above are for a straightforward purchase of a home.
  • Foreign buyers. We verified surcharges for NSW (9%), Victoria (8%) and Queensland (8%). Other states also charge surcharges. Check with the revenue office.

What this means for you

  • Budget for stamp duty on top of your deposit unless you've confirmed you're exempt. Moneysmart suggests a savings goal that covers buying costs such as stamp duty as well as the deposit.
  • Check whether you qualify for a concession before you sign. Some need you to apply at or before settlement.
  • If you're near a threshold, a small change in price can change the duty a lot. In Victoria, the step from the PPR rate to the general rate at $550,000 is one example.
  • Use your state's official calculator, or ask your conveyancer, for the final figure. The official calculators are listed on Moneysmart's buying a house page.

Run your own price through our stamp duty calculator, check what you can borrow, or go back to the calculators hub.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a $750,000 home?

For an Australian citizen buying an established home to live in, who isn't a first home buyer, it ranged from $19,208 in the ACT to $40,070 in Victoria using the rates we checked on 29 October 2026. The table near the top of this page shows every state.

Is stamp duty the same as transfer duty?

Yes. It's the same tax with different names. NSW, Queensland and WA call it transfer duty, Victoria calls it land transfer duty, Tasmania calls it property transfer duty, and the ACT and NT call it conveyance duty.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty?

Often less, and sometimes none. The rules differ in every state and some have value caps. Our first home buyer schemes guide covers each one.

When do I have to pay stamp duty?

Moneysmart says it's typically within 30 days of settlement, but deadlines vary. Tasmania, for example, allows 3 months. Your conveyancer or solicitor usually handles payment as part of settlement.

Can I add stamp duty to my home loan?

Moneysmart treats stamp duty as a buying cost to save for alongside your deposit. If you borrow more to cover it, your loan-to-value ratio rises, which may mean lenders mortgage insurance. Ask your lender how it treats buying costs.

Do stamp duty rates change?

Yes. NSW indexes its thresholds every financial year, and other states change rates and concessions in their budgets. Check the revenue office page close to when you buy.

Sources

  1. First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme, Revenue NSWAccessed
  2. First Home Buyers Assistance calculator, Revenue NSWAccessed
  3. First home buyer duty exemption or concession, State Revenue Office Victoria (updated 22 October 2026)Accessed
  4. Land transfer (stamp) duty calculator, State Revenue Office VictoriaAccessed
  5. Calculate transfer duty, Revenue NSW (2026/27 rates, last updated 6 October 2026)Accessed
  6. Land transfer duty, non-principal place of residence current rates, State Revenue Office VictoriaAccessed
  7. Land transfer duty, principal place of residence current rates, State Revenue Office VictoriaAccessed
  8. Understanding land transfer (stamp) duty, State Revenue Office VictoriaAccessed
  9. Transfer duty rates, Queensland Revenue OfficeAccessed
  10. Transfer duty concession rates, Queensland Revenue OfficeAccessed
  11. Rate of stamp duty, RevenueSAAccessed
  12. Transfer duty assessment, RevenueWA (Department of Treasury and Finance)Accessed
  13. Rates of duty, State Revenue Office TasmaniaAccessed
  14. Conveyance duty for non-commercial property, ACT Revenue OfficeAccessed
  15. Conveyance stamp duty calculator, Northern Territory GovernmentAccessed
  16. Stamp duty, Territory Revenue Office (NT Treasury and Finance)Accessed
  17. Buying a house, Moneysmart (ASIC), last updated 14 October 2026Accessed